COUNT XIII: VIOLATION OF THE NEW JERSEY CONSUMER FRAUD ACT (“CFA”) (COMMERCIAL PRACTICES IN VIOLATION OF STATE AND FEDERAL LAW)
[…] FTC v. Amazon Court Filing, retrieved on Sep 26, 2023, is part of HackerNoon’s Legal PDF Series. You can jump to any part in this filing here. This is part 69 of 80.
COUNT XIII: VIOLATION OF THE NEW JERSEY CONSUMER FRAUD ACT (“CFA”) (COMMERCIAL PRACTICES IN VIOLATION OF STATE AND FEDERAL LAW)
502. Plaintiff State of New Jersey repeats and realleges and incorporates by reference each and every preceding paragraph and allegation of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.
503. The CFA, N.J.S.A. 56:8-4(b), states: In an action brought by the Attorney General, any commercial practice that violates State or federal law is conclusively presumed to be an unlawful practice under [N.J.S.A. 56:8-2] . . . .
504. In the operation of its business, Amazon engaged in numerous commercial practices that violate the New Jersey Antitrust Act, including, but not limited to, N.J.S.A. 56:9-4, monopolizing, or attempting to monopolize a part of trade or commerce within the state.